Can I Pay Off My Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Payment Plan Early?
[…] If you’ve suffered a long-term setback, such as an extremely serious injury, you may be able to permanently modify your plan instead.  However, even if the court approves your permanent Chapter 13 modification request, you will still be obligated to repay your priority debts (such as alimony and child support), as well as your secured debts (such as auto loans and mortgage payments). Depending on the debtor’s unique financial circumstances, such modifications may be permissible in accordance with 11 U.S. Code §1329 (Modification of Plan after Confirmation), which provides the following with certain qualifications:

At any time after confirmation of the plan… the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to: increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class… extend or reduce the time for such payments; alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor… [or] reduce amounts to be paid under the plan by the actual amount expended by the debtor to purchase health insurance for the debtor.

Additionally, you may be able to qualify for a hardship discharge if an emergency should arise.

Our Pennsylvania Bankruptcy Attorneys Can Help You